fbpx

BTH13 Results

First NameLast NameScore #1Score #2Score #3Score #4Score #5TotalPlacement
DingqianLiu49071544531055225121
NinaFromartz35571344544750024602
ClaiveGloss62844940043053924463
JenniferWu54045853339945023804
AbigailZentner37040043871144523645
CarolineNutter43054044540037021856
HelenaWu54044540032034020457
ClaudiaMatinez35536544337043019638
BlytheKara430400539390017599

First NameLast NameScore #1Score #2Score #3Score #4Score #5TotalPlacement
AnthonyEsquivel75976473577487439061
BryanLee76071576381777538302
JoshNichols71587273271575037843
JordanLaramie71571573582576037504
TylerPaulovkin71271573170580836715
BradleyRivette71573567580971336476
JesseElliot71575773471471436347
AustinMcCoig67573271575671335918
RyanProbus73470471571571335819
SpencerConner715735750714649356310
MichaelTowery750704715675715355911
ChaseKees715735680705714354912
JacobGravely734623715714750353613
JoshuaVan Wyk675714666703704346214
LuisVillavicancio715715675650680343515
ZhaoLang715675645740630340516
HenryOsborne624715671643680333317
JustinKydd554675700715666331018
JohnLaszakovits630675714666622330719
TrongNguyen644573715639711328220
BrianThacker645630625714665327921
IsaacTessler630534645713715323722
MaxFillon438820554715666319323
MattKalna645515637715663317524
StevenPolendey629540715644622315025
TaylorKennedy715715540430574297426
WilliamGoyette574629666625449294327
JuliusVerzosa540675705535439289428
KhoiVu7156306757310275129
EdwardMeagh6256287144500241730
WillSchaefermeier4207146645380233631
EricKangas55451566300173232

First NameLast NameScore #1Score #2Score #3Score #4Score #5TotalPlacement
McKellenRattray71539036537035521951
AndreaNelson36537035436049019392
MeganKelley37036535938944619293
DanielleChen36537035436044418934
MandyLabranche37030530554036518855
WinyanSoo Hoo35537036544531018456
BeverlyYang39035636537035518367
ChelseaJones36530939037036017948
GabrielleNguyen36537035439031017899
LaraTorchalla305370365310400175010
NikithaShah270429320340357171611
BrookeLabranche270390370365305170012
GraceArmitage310320305430290165513
AnnHoldren-Kong358270304355310159714
CourtneyFrancis304270290270303143715
EricaGravely270305225290120121016
CuvelierScarlett180370290245105119017
KateHaymes21522518016517596018
JulieWeinstein10550120105038019

First NameLast NameScore #1Score #2Score #3Score #4Score #5TotalPlacement
CalvinBiesecker57467955955557629431
VincenzoDe Altin Popiolek73457554055551529192
ChrisPicato54055553157570729083
GrantDressler57757356063053128714
DennyLee55557354056063028585
ChrisRing53457553556064228466
JoshLight54051553571553428397
DanielDolvin51553557362254027858
PengMissana51564355554049027439
MannyDebra515535574539557272010
CharlesKrueger400540513747490269011
RyanSandhaus629571530490469268912
JustinRoth540535480490630267513
JamesAnders489574539558515267514
JanvanyCuesta400430430835515261015
BrianBeck430459835420449259316
ChrisDuong515490555575445258017
ChrisHiponia540467446627488256818
ChristianLoVerde448498623430533253219
EliasIngea540469448628445253020
IanDangallo515532540445440247221
ReidMaurer711571512390245242922
MikeBliley429436570540444241923
JoelKees430450560444500238424
MarcWingate445420430540534236925
ElijahKliot400370429439730236826
SalvatorMazza489430515390539236327
SeanLowder540490453449430236228
WillRiffe450427515420535234729
JohnBremberg400460512532440234430
SeanDenney514430459400539234231
HunterSloan522450515430400231732
CollinSchumpp535429400458487230933
MichaelFairbanks400444467449510227034
AlanShin3704304909500224035
BrendanNixon420515400445459223936
JulianTrutmann430448437459445221937
AllenHuynh270533440490444217738
RayonChuon354618440428310215039
JoshuaWhitehead430490389370450212940
OmarEl Sheikh400539370310459207841
MattBeebe354400370490449206342
ClarkSaben621419428310230200843
JoyBishop358390430400418199644
BryanYamasaki305353370399489191645
WyattBecquette3554305405750190046
PascoeSam270305449470400189447
PatrickVan Dam400390427365309189148
PatrickCullom305310430444400188949
ThomasJesperson3054604505310174650
JacobHuston4005143694500173351
AlexGreidinger390360310319270164952
PaulChoi290270270370260146053
RobertEarle00430539478144754
JonathanHum54044544000142555
JamieChandler229310448305120141256
SaifRizvi39745039000123757
DanielEdwards397243105120086558

First NameLast NameScore #1Score #2Score #3Score #4Score #5TotalPlacement
IsabellaHeinz54049063855548027031
EmilyLeClair71455440054043026382
Alethia54034050063032023303
RosaShafer4639061839745623074
MadelynMoore31039930530536516845
Eliana17516529027012010206
JensenKugler12060165120655307
KaterSmith10565601201655158
WillowLight1205016555604509

First NameLast NameScore #1Score #2Score #3Score #4Score #5TotalPlacement
BenStanton64471463967554032121
JakeSantos35531044530530417192
AndrewYoo31030532039730516373
JacobMartinez26022529027021512604
ZoltanAgoston120120290651757705

First NameLast NameScore #1Score #2Score #3Score #4Score #5TotalPlacement
AnnaGonzalez71564053564554030751
MonicaPerry31039854037048020982
RachelCalamba35444047730127018423
EmilyGrenzke29027016512017510204
NancyShah1201651202901758705

First NameLast NameScore #1Score #2Score #3Score #4Score #5TotalPlacement
RussellSantos57462571587153533201
PaulPatricio71564466562464732952
VoltaireValle55564571566662932103
EvanKennedy54062571557373931924
ScottWhitley55954071457174731315
TianshuLi44564567555554028606
DarrenHoldren42071554053556027707
ToddMitchell53353448064351427048
DonLavu71544340042049024689
MikeWilson310355370400430186510
GeorgeLaw229310540400290176911
JamesWhitesides390230369120270137912

First NameLast NameScore #1Score #2Score #3Score #4Score #5TotalPlacement
ElizabethSepulveda75871570471270085891
AbigailHumber71566667563075074362
LeannaLockhart57571576076571565303
SydneySloat71567466664470254014
IvanaHetrick71570571567967544895
AlanaLight71566657474567333736
ErinHarrison71564467865066633537
SwarnaShah64571564867466533478
RojeenKamah71564565063067533159
AndreaCabrera640715575555630311510
ThuHuynh715640540555627307711
TNguyen440555630714445278412
AverySherman5407150680644257913
KirstenCooner715370627430320246214

First NameLast NameScore #1Score #2Score #3Score #4Score #5TotalPlacement
TylerThompson82593483987990693831
PeterGrill90089590993391085472
CharlieOsborne91090790494793576033
JacobSchierman94993590990990066024
JoshGerhardt81082089571575059905
PatSaylor64570580981089338626
GarrettByannon82470580576471538137
BenMartin67970471570580836118
ChrisJones70571274971471535959

First NameLast NameScore #1Score #2Score #3Score #4Score #5TotalPlacement
PiaDela Cruz1801652901201759301
EmmaStotz1651202901751659152
NikkiNewcomer1651751802691199083
EmilyHoldren2901751651201208704
JennyReaves701651801201056405
RachelLucado175105120165706356
CarolynDetmer105164701201205797
KaitlinDonegan105165245005158
MaddisonMcCall10550165701205109

First NameLast NameScore #1Score #2Score #3Score #4Score #5TotalPlacement
EricPaskie29027027026037014601
JohnathanMessle29016539926527013892
JohnNguyen25927027029027013593
BrianChoe29026826924526913414
AndrewSmith22526824027030413075
AdamDiehl29027022524427012996
BryanMcGill16529027027024012357
MarkAgoston12024529026717510978
JosephHinz2151202451052909759
StephenMartenz16522510527012088510
BennettDavis29012016517512087011
ZacharyMintz7010516524526985412
MichaelMilkovich16529012017510085013
BennettSummers7010516512017563514
MattEdwards9916500026415

Year you started climbing?
2010

Year you started working at Sportrock?
2014

Favorite climbing spot?
New River Gorge, WV

Most memorable climbing experience?
Splurging on a cabin at the New and getting to soak in a hot tub every night after climbing. Not so much the having to sleep on the couch after.

What roles have you had as a Sportrock employee?
Summer Camp instructor, Belay instructor, Front Desk staff, Marketing Manager, Brand Manager.

Passions in life?
My family, all animals (especially my two cats), design, and popcorn.

How would your family or friends describe you in 3 words?
Creative, loud, and obsessed-with-animals.

What would surprise us to learn about you?
Surprisingly, there are still people at Sportrock who don’t know I have an identical twin sister...even though we climb together. Also that I’m originally from California and married to my high school sweetheart.

If you could be any animal in the world - what would you be and why?
Definitely a cat. I love naps in warm, cozy places.

Lillian Chao-Quinlan
Lillian Chao-Quinlan

President

Year you started climbing? 1999

Year you started working at Sportrock? 2000

Favorite climbing spot? Kalymnos, Greece.

Most memorable climbing experience? Too many and all memorable for different reasons - sending a hard climb, being in a beautiful place, climbing with my husband and friends...

What roles have you had as a Sportrock employee? Instructor, Investor, President.

Passions in life? Creating opportunities in the climbing community that support people in discovering their potential!

How would your family or friends describe you in 3 words? Passionate, driven, reliable.

What would surprise us to learn about you? I LOVE M&Ms (dark chocolate specifically!).

If you could be any animal in the world - what would you be and why? Grizzly bear because I love the great outdoors, eating fish and scaring campers!

Andrew Kozak
Andrew Kozak

Senior Director | Director of SR Sterling

Year you started climbing? 1999

Year you started working at Sportrock? 2002

Favorite climbing spot? Red Rocks, NV.

Most memorable climbing experience? The Great Arch in Stone Mountain, NC.

What roles have you had as a Sportrock employee? I’ve done them all.

Passions in life? Family.

How would your family or friends describe you in 3 words? Caring, Committed, Clean.

What would surprise us to learn about you? On hard, crimpy boulder problems, I only climb with 9 fingers.

If you could be any animal in the world - what would you be and why? A pet panda for my daughter because she LOVES them.

Sean Taft-Morales
Sean Taft-Morales

Director of SR Alexandria & Outdoor Programs

Year you started climbing? 2001

Year you started working at Sportrock? 2010

Favorite climbing spot? Yosemite in early spring.

Most memorable climbing experience? One of my most memorable moments came at the end of the first day of my first big-wall climb. I was hating life, had been belaying on a 6 inch ledge for hours, was cold, hungry, and had forgotten my headlamp in the bottom of the haul bag. I was just about ready to give up on climbing forever when the sun started to set, and a cloud of a thousand swifts started feeding all around me. Climbing to me is all about stepping back to find beauty in these extreme environments and experiences. You have to get out of your head and recognize that it's a pretty cool planet.

What roles have you had as a Sportrock employee? Outdoor guide, Desk staff, Closing manager, Basic Skills instructor, Camp Director, Director of Alexandria, Director of Outdoor Programs.

Passions in life? Aside from climbing, I love baking bread, sailing, and playing dungeons and dragons.

How would your family or friends describe you in 3 words? Evidence-based, Glittery, Color-coordinated.

What would surprise us to learn about you? I once hitchhiked over 2,000 miles in 8 months around the southwest US climbing. I also started climbing after attending a Sportrock birthday party.

If you could be any animal in the world - what would you be and why? I would be a blue whale - it's the most alien landscape and fundamentally different experience I could imagine.

James Anastasion
James Anastasion

Director of Membership

Year you started climbing? 1994

Year you started working at Sportrock? 2003

Favorite climbing spot? Chattanooga, TN.

Most memorable climbing experience? Leading my wife up Old Ladies at Seneca Rocks to propose on the south summit.

What roles have you had as a Sportrock employee? I started as a routesetter and continued with that part-time through most of my Sportrock career. I was also the SR Rockville Gym Director, Operations Director, Instructor, IT Department, Cleaner, Builder, Repairman, Purchaser, Installer, etc. And I continue to do many of these roles while also working as the Director of Membership.

Passions in life? My family is always at the top of my list. A recent and strong passion of mine though has become obstacle course racing. If I'm not spending time on either of those things, then you will probably find me in the shop fixing or building something.

How would your family or friends describe you in 3 words? Sarcastic (from my wife), Strong (from my daughter), Blank stare (from my son).

What would surprise us to learn about you? I can add poop and fart lyrics to most Disney tunes, especially Frozen and Descendants. If you want to get your daughter laughing, just sing “let it go, let it go, can’t hold it back anymore.”

If you could be any animal in the world - what would you be and why? Okapi. It is rarely seen and rarely heard of. However, when it finally comes to light you can only think that Prometheus’s children got a hold of the clay one day.

Molly Donelan

Director of Programs & Events

Year you started climbing? 2004

Year you started working at Sportrock? 2007

Favorite climbing spot? Echo Cliffs or Red River Gorge.

Most memorable climbing experience? Deep water soloing in Mallorca, Spain.

What roles have you had as a Sportrock employee? Yoga Instructor, Climbing Instructor, Front Desk Staff, Outdoor Instructor, Lead Manager, Assistant Director, Director of Alexandria, Director of Programs & Events.

Passions in life? My family, jigsaw puzzles, my dogs, camping, climbing, running, baking, neurobiology, and eating.

How would your family or friends describe you in 3 words? Passionate, Crazy, Independent.

What would surprise us to learn about you? I used to run my own catering baking business, DC Treats, which served to over 15 bars/restaurants in the DC area, including Good Stuff Eatery and Sticky Rice.

If you could be any animal in the world - what would you be and why? An elephant because they are strong, intelligent, loyal to the group, and unstoppable.

Leah Thomas
Leah Thomas

Assistant Director of SR Alexandria

Year you started climbing? 2010

Year you started working at Sportrock? 2010

Favorite climbing spot? Red River Gorge and Reeds Creek.

Most memorable climbing experience? The Red River Gorge was my first outdoor trip ever. I knew nothing and went with experts! It was my first lead belay and the first time I cleaned a route. I fell in love. And the experience reminded me that I was improving, growing, and getting over my fear of heights every day.

What roles have you had as a Sportrock employee? Birthday Party Instructor, Front Desk Staff, Front Desk Manager, Instructor, Retail Manager, Assistant Director of Alexandria.

Passions in life? My passion in life is helping others work for and achieve goals. Every personality test I’ve taken led me to the same common theme: helping, teaching, and motivating others. Currently, I want to share the love of climbing with those who may not have the opportunity to do so and introduce a new mental and physical challenge into their lives.

How would your family or friends describe you in 3 words? Loyal, Enthusiastic, Supportive.

What would surprise us to learn about you? Other than being absolutely afraid of heights...I love love love the sound of lawnmowers because it reminds me of warmer weather and free time. It's the sound of summer! I played soccer since I was 2 years old, was a Middle School PE teacher, and completed a 500 mile hike. I also lived in Istanbul, Turkey for six months and scored free tea and coffee almost daily for three of them!

If you could be any animal in the world - what would you be and why? Golden Retriever - The extroverted, loyal cuddler that loves to play and meet new people. They are energetic, active, and they love and want to play with everyone. They also like meeting new people, going on long hikes and adventures, and sharing hugs and treats.

Gray O'Reilly
Gray O'Reilly

Marketing Manager

Year you started climbing? 2012

Year you started working at Sportrock? 2014

Favorite climbing spot? Leavenworth, WA.

Most memorable climbing experience? Freezing temps. 50-degree sleeping bags. Car stuck in the mud. Unable to start a fire. Finally start a fire. Snow. Fire goes out. Car still stuck in mud. Start another fire. Survive the night on body heat and sheer force of will. Climb at Endless Wall the next day!

What roles have you had as a Sportrock employee? Belay bot for parties and open climb; Summer Camp instructor; Private Lesson instructor; Head Camp Coordinator; Marketing Manager.

Passions in life? School is and always will be one of my great passions. If I could professionally collect degrees in various fields, I would. Also, publishing a novel is a lifelong dream of mine. So I would say, besides climbing: learning, writing, music, environmentalism...and climbing.

How would your family or friends describe you in 3 words? Follows directions.

What would surprise us to learn about you? I was NOT in a fraternity in college. But I was in an all-male acapella group.

If you could be any animal in the world - what would you be and why? Humpback Whale. No natural predators, meals swim into my mouth, and people travel from around the world to watch me belly flop? Yes, please.

Jeremy Hardin
Jeremy Hardin

Senior Director | Director of Routesetting (L5)

Year you started climbing? 2002

Year you started setting? 2004

Year you started working at Sportrock? 2002

How many comps have you set for? 100+ including multiple World Cup and National Championships.

What is your goal when setting? For gym setting, I try to make every climb consistent in grade, with respect to height and reach, with flow and memorable sequences or movement. For comp setting, the goal is to create fun and fair routes or problems to separate the field of competitors. We try to test all abilities and styles for the overall "best" climber of the event.

How do you come up with route names? That's the hardest part of my day. Normally it comes down to the first two words I can rhyme that are appropriate.

Favorite route name? One Crazy Hooker.

What inspires you to stay constantly creative? My reputation.

Setting pet peeves? When climbers do a sequence or move incorrectly or harder than what is obvious and then complain the movement was "awkward"... sometimes it's not the climb that’s awkward, it's the climber.

Words of advice to climbers who get stumped on your routes? Try harder.

Passions in life? My wife and son, cars and trucks, fixing stuff.

How would your family or friends describe you in 3 words? He’s a Workhorse.

What would surprise us to learn about you? I train and compete in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu.

If you could be any animal in the world - what would you be and why? A Lion, because he’s the king of the jungle!

Stephen Meinhold
Stephen Meinhold

Head Routesetter (L4)

Year you started climbing? 1996

Year you started setting? 2001

Year you started working at Sportrock? 2017

How many comps have you set for? 32

Why did you start setting? Early on I was more focused on competing than setting. I competed in ABS & USA Climbing National events, UBC Pro Tour events, Mammut Bouldering Championships, Dark Horse Series, Portland Boulder Rally, 24 Hours of Horseshoe Hell, and even an Ice Climbing comp. I thought comps started to neglect the competitor for "world cup" style problems so I started to focus on setting to better understand this style. I have been head setter for a few different gyms in NC, PA, and OR over the years, and I have set multiple USA Climbing National events.

What is your goal when setting? To force you to do whatever I want you to do.

How do you come up with route names? I stare at the computer screen and mumble until I come up with something.

Favorite route name? Manilla Vanure.

What inspires you to stay constantly creative? Coffee and pastries.

Setting pet peeves? Metric bolts.

Words of advice to climbers who get stumped on your routes? Seek out beta or work it out with a friend. Sometimes I can set very contrived with a specific sequence, so if you can't figure it out maybe someone else can. Just like outside, learning how to project routes can help with the redpoint process. More pull-ups always help.

Passions in life? My wife and baby boy... and cookies, all of them.

How would your family or friends describe you in 3 words? Slow-motion Train Wreck.

What would surprise us to learn about you? Before getting back in the gym I was a High School Chemistry/Physics/Math teacher. I have horrible balance. I am a huge fan of rap and hip-hop.

If you could be any animal in the world - what would you be and why? Gorilla, it’s my spirit animal.

JD Cantrell
JD Cantrell

Routesetter (L2)

Year you started climbing? 2005

Year you started setting? 2009

Year you started working at Sportrock? 2012

How many comps have you set for? Dozens.

Why did you start setting? I would skip class to go climb at Virginia Beach Rock Gym while my friends, Scott Johns and Tommy Morrison, were setting and they kind of took me under their wing.

What is your goal when setting? To force the movement, duh...

How do you come up with route names? I keep an ongoing list in my phone of things and phrases that I think would make good route names. There’s lots of pop culture references.

Favorite route name? All my favorite route names are NSFW.

What inspires you to stay constantly creative? The bills don't pay themselves.

Setting pet peeves? Not having enough coffee.

Words of advice to climbers who get stumped on your routes? Trade beta for baked goods.

Passions in life? Rock climbing, yoga, art, building things.

How would your family or friends describe you in 3 words? Doesn't follow instructions well.

What would surprise us to learn about you? I’m a bit of a neat freak.

If you could be any animal in the world - what would you be and why? A pug, everybody likes pugs.

Leane Abbott

Marketing Manager

Year you started climbing? 2008-ish but wasn't very dedicated until 2018

Year you started working at Sportrock? 2018

Favorite climbing spot? Undecided

Most memorable climbing experience? First trip to The New...it rained day one hahaha. The sun came out for the rest of the trip and it was a great week.

What roles have you had as a Sportrock employee? Basic Belayer, Basic Skills Instructor, Front Desk Staff, Front Desk Manager, Marketing Manager

Passions in life? I'm an artist on the side; I like to draw and paint from time to time. Otherwise I genuinely just enjoy being active and spending time outside in nature. 

How would your family or friends describe you in 3 words? Cheerful, Social,...and the poster child for A.D.D 

What would surprise us to learn about you? I hate winter and being cold, but I love the snow. 

If you could be any animal in the world - what would you be and why? Orca whale because the sea is cool, mysterious, and would be neat to be explore...and also because I was going to say dolphin but Orcas are bigger, tougher dolphins. Dolphins 2.0!

Taylor Reed

DIRECTOR OF THE SPORTROCK PERFORMANCE INSTITUTE

Year I Started Climbing: 2002

Number of Years Coaching: 15

Favorite Climbing Spot: Joshua Tree National Park (Favorite) or Mt. Gretna (Local)

About Me: Taylor Reed is a climbing coach with 15 years of coaching experience.  That time includes work with 12 youth U.S. team members, 5.14 and V13/14-level climbers, and medalists at all different levels including a silver medal in the new Olympic Combined Format at an international youth event.  Taylor has consulted with multiple national champions, world cup athletes, and national federations on a diverse range of topics.  He is also on advisory boards for two international climbing companies and has spoken both nationally and internationally. Taylor currently directs the Beta Angel Project – a website dedicated to bridging the science of climbing with practice.  He currently has over 25 projects and collaborations with researchers and climbers in over a dozen countries.  As Director, Taylor has been asked to speak at both U.S and international events.  In 2018, the Beta Angel Project was visited by climbers in 91 countries.

If I could be any animal in the world:  a dinosaur, because some day I'd like to be extinct and have people try to imagine me covered in feathers.

Chase Berman

Alexandria Head coach for competitive team

Year I Started Climbing: 2006

Number of Years Coaching: 9, coaching 5

Favorite Climbing Spot: Squamish, B.C.

About Me: I started climbing at Sportrock after trying to unsuccessfully start a boy-band cooking show. I got stoked on climbing outside, and have spent many years training my skills to be as safe and efficient as possible. I always want to travel more and climb more, but also love working so I don't get away too often. I'm really excited to help train your kids to their fullest potential!

If I could be any animal in the world: Goose - Get to travel the US for free

jeffrey shor youth programs coordinator profile image
Jeffrey Shor

Youth programs coordinator

Year I Started Climbing: 2005

Started at Sportrock: 2010

Favorite Climbing Spot: Summersville, WV

About Me: Climbing means a lot to me; I started climbing with my younger brother when I was 15 years old. The challenge of moving your body through space and moving between holds like a big puzzle is amazing. The gratification of trying something that seems impossible at first, and working it until it becomes doable, is something I hope everyone gets a chance to experience. The opportunity to help foster that feeling in others is a really rewarding one.

If I could be any animal in the world: A giraffe; it would be nice to use that tall beta.

alec moore profile photo
Alec Moore

Alexandria Head Coach of Advanced TEam

Year I Started Climbing: Feb. 2018

Number of Years Coaching: Sept. 2018

Favorite Climbing Spot: The New River Gorge

About Me: I first came to Sportrock in February of 2018 and immediately fell in love with the gym and climbing as a sport. After getting hired as a summer camp counselor, I realized quickly this was a job I really enjoyed. In the few months I went from being just a camp counselor to being an instructor, manager, outdoor guide, and now Advanced Team Head Coach. I'm very excited to be able to spread my passion for climbing with the next generation of climbers and help them reach their goals.

If I could be any animal in the world: I would be a sloth so I can really take the time to enjoy climbing.

chris oshinski sterling head competitive coach
Chris Oshinski

STERLING Head Coach of COMPETITIVE TEam

Year I Started Climbing: 2011

Number of Years Coaching: 5-6 years

Favorite Climbing Spot: 

About Me: A climbing team combines the individual growth and rewards found in an athlete's hard work and problem-solving with a positive, supportive atmosphere. Through my experiences as a father and through my academic pursuits, I understand how pivotal seemingly minor relationships, networks, and events can be. Regardless of an athlete's reasons for being involved with our Junior Team, I want them to develop or maintain a positive self-image, mutually beneficial social relationships, and a strong work ethic. The respect gained for one's self and for others safeguards our dignity and reaffirms our value.

Favorite Climbing Spot: Sportrock Sterling, obviously.

If I could be any animal in the world: I would be a Sea Turtle--assuming I survive the violent and traumatic early stages of my sea turtle life, I have a lovely 100 years of seafaring ahead of me, living under the waves and munching on jellyfish (they have it coming).

Sterling Head Coach of Advanced Team Lisa Connell
Lisa Connell

STERLING Head Coach of Advanced TEam

Year I Started Climbing: 2004

Number of Years Coaching: 2

Favorite Climbing Spot: Red Rocks, Nevada 

About Me: Lisa is originally from Ogden, Utah and moved to Washington DC in June of 2018. She started rock climbing at the age of 17 when some of her co workers invited her outside and has never looked back since! The best part of coaching to Lisa is seeing children succeed and grow their passion for climbing. When Lisa isn't rock climbing, she enjoys backpacking, cooking vegan food, and playing fetch with her dog 

If I could be any animal in the world: Bush baby, because they are so fluffy and have tiny little people hands 

Alex Brown

Routesetter (L1)

Year you started climbing? 2006

Year you started setting? 2012

Year you started working at Sportrock? 2010 - Sportrock was my first job. I started with the basics, open belay, birthday parties, etc. 

How many comps have you set for? Over ten.

Why did you start setting? I got to know Jeremy in the summer of 2012, I think at the time I was just some psyched young punk who served as some good motivation for Jeremy to push himself bouldering. He let me set a boulder one day, maybe I bugged him about it, I can't remember exactly. 

What is your goal when setting? To teach people how to climb.

How do you come up with route names? Big brain time. 

Favorite route name?  What Is Normal For The Spider Is Chaos To The Fly

What inspires you to stay constantly creative? Knowing that I can always do better

Setting pet peeves? Children running, parents not paying attention.

Words of advice to climbers who get stumped on your routes? A move feeling awkward or uncomfortable is a good thing, it means you've found something that you've never done before. Smash that move relentlessly until it feels easy and you will know you have improved. 

Passions in life? Creation, Meditation, Vegetables, Cleaning new boulder problems outside, Performing at your peak physically, Good friends. 

How would your family or friends describe you in 3 words? Driven, Confident, Honest (when I shouldn't be)

What would surprise us to learn about you? I sold vintage t-shirts and played online poker before I was a full time routesetter.

If you could be any animal in the world - what would you be and why? I'd love to say something cool and edgy but being an indoor-outdoor domestic cat seems optimal - free food, play outside, warm house.

DECEMBER MEMBERSHIP SPECIAL: $30 Off a $100 1 Month Prepaid Membership - Single and Family Available! Limit 1 per customer. (Discount pre-applied at checkout)SIGN UP NOW
+ +